List of demos: Difference between revisions

From Super Mario Galaxy wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 6: Line 6:
! Demo !! Date !! Description
! Demo !! Date !! Description
|-
|-
| E3 2006 demo || May 9, 2006 || The first public reveal of the game, held at the Electronic Entertainment Expo (E3) in Los Angeles, California. This demo consisted of a single stage (GalaxyStage) containing three stars that could be obtained. Upon getting the star, the game would reset to the title screen.
| E3 2006 demo || May 9, 2006 || The first public reveal of the game, held at the Electronic Entertainment Expo (E3) in Los Angeles, California. This demo consisted of a single stage (GalaxyStage) containing three stars that could be obtained. Upon getting a star, the game would reset to the title screen.
|-
|-
| JP and EU localizations of the E3 2006 demo? || 2006 ||
| Wii Preview demos || September through December 2006 || A series of events held from September through December 2006 at various locations around the world, such as New York City, London, Paris, and Tokyo. This demo was likely identical to the E3 2006 demo.
 
A leaked archive of Nintendo emails appeared in July 2021, one of which listed Wii Preview demo builds. This included multiple builds of Super Mario Galaxy, some with Nintendo of America localization and some with Nintendo of Europe localization.
|-
|-
| Wii Preview demos || September 2006 || Four builds of the game, two with NOA localization and two with NOE localization, whose names and CRC hashes are listed in a Nintendo email leak from July 2021. There is no known footage of these demos.
| Nintendo World demo || November 2006 || An event held in Japan in November 2006. This demo was likely identical to the E3 2006 demo, except for Japanese text. It's possible the Japanese Wii Preview demo build from September was reused for this.
|-
|-
| E3 2007 demo || 2007 || Unlike the previous year's demo, the E3 2007 demo contained four or six stages that the player could choose. Like the 2006 demo, the game would reset to the title screen after getting a star.
| E3 2007 demo || July 2007 || Unlike the previous year's demo, the E3 2007 demo contained four stages that the player could choose: Gateway Galaxy, Egg Planet Galaxy (renamed to Good Egg Galaxy in the final game), Honeybee Galaxy (Honeyhive Galaxy), and Star Dust Galaxy (Space Junk Galaxy). Like the 2006 demo, the game would reset to the title screen after getting a star. This same demo build (or one very close to it) is believed to have been used at other events in 2007, such as the Leipzig Games Convention.
|-
|-
| JP and EU localizations of the E3 2007 demo? || 2007 ||
| 2007 demo with Beach Bowl Galaxy and Sweet Sweet Galaxy || 2007 || There is video of a demo build from 2007 that additionally has Beach Bowl Galaxy and Cookie Factory Galaxy (renamed to Sweet Sweet Galaxy in the final game). It's believed that these were hidden stages in the E3 2007 demo, but it is unknown how they were accessed.
|-
|-
| Prima Review Copy || 2007 || A non-demo, fully playable build sent to Prima Games several months before release to reference while writing the ''PRIMA Official Game Guide''.
| Prima Review Copy || 2007 || A non-demo, fully playable build sent to Prima Games several months before release to reference while writing the ''PRIMA Official Game Guide''. Several differences can be observed between this build and the final game from screenshots in the Prima guide.
|-
| E for All demo || October 2007 || A demo very close or identical to the final game, but with a 30 minute timer.
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 27: Line 31:
| Media Summit demo || February 2010 ||
| Media Summit demo || February 2010 ||
|-
|-
| World Hobby Fair demo || July 2010 || A unique demo build of Super Mario Galaxy 2 shown at the "World Hobby Fair" in Tokyo, Japan, between the [[Version differences|v1 and v2 releases]] of Super Mario Galaxy 2. Remnants of this demo can be found in Super Mario Galaxy v2.
| Prima Review Copy || 2010 || As with Super Mario Galaxy, Prima Games received an early build of Super Mario Galaxy 2.
|-
| World Hobby Fair demo || July 2010 || A unique demo build of Super Mario Galaxy 2 shown at the "World Hobby Fair" in Tokyo, Japan, between the [[Version differences|v1 and v2 releases]] of Super Mario Galaxy 2. Remnants of this demo can be found in Super Mario Galaxy 2 v2.
|-
|-
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 01:22, 20 January 2026

This page aims to list all known non-release builds of Super Mario Galaxy and Super Mario Galaxy 2 that were exhibited outside Nintendo. Most of these were demo builds with one exception. Unfortunately, none of these builds have been publicly dumped.

Super Mario Galaxy

Demo Date Description
E3 2006 demo May 9, 2006 The first public reveal of the game, held at the Electronic Entertainment Expo (E3) in Los Angeles, California. This demo consisted of a single stage (GalaxyStage) containing three stars that could be obtained. Upon getting a star, the game would reset to the title screen.
Wii Preview demos September through December 2006 A series of events held from September through December 2006 at various locations around the world, such as New York City, London, Paris, and Tokyo. This demo was likely identical to the E3 2006 demo.

A leaked archive of Nintendo emails appeared in July 2021, one of which listed Wii Preview demo builds. This included multiple builds of Super Mario Galaxy, some with Nintendo of America localization and some with Nintendo of Europe localization.

Nintendo World demo November 2006 An event held in Japan in November 2006. This demo was likely identical to the E3 2006 demo, except for Japanese text. It's possible the Japanese Wii Preview demo build from September was reused for this.
E3 2007 demo July 2007 Unlike the previous year's demo, the E3 2007 demo contained four stages that the player could choose: Gateway Galaxy, Egg Planet Galaxy (renamed to Good Egg Galaxy in the final game), Honeybee Galaxy (Honeyhive Galaxy), and Star Dust Galaxy (Space Junk Galaxy). Like the 2006 demo, the game would reset to the title screen after getting a star. This same demo build (or one very close to it) is believed to have been used at other events in 2007, such as the Leipzig Games Convention.
2007 demo with Beach Bowl Galaxy and Sweet Sweet Galaxy 2007 There is video of a demo build from 2007 that additionally has Beach Bowl Galaxy and Cookie Factory Galaxy (renamed to Sweet Sweet Galaxy in the final game). It's believed that these were hidden stages in the E3 2007 demo, but it is unknown how they were accessed.
Prima Review Copy 2007 A non-demo, fully playable build sent to Prima Games several months before release to reference while writing the PRIMA Official Game Guide. Several differences can be observed between this build and the final game from screenshots in the Prima guide.
E for All demo October 2007 A demo very close or identical to the final game, but with a 30 minute timer.

Super Mario Galaxy 2

Demo Date Description
Media Summit demo February 2010
Prima Review Copy 2010 As with Super Mario Galaxy, Prima Games received an early build of Super Mario Galaxy 2.
World Hobby Fair demo July 2010 A unique demo build of Super Mario Galaxy 2 shown at the "World Hobby Fair" in Tokyo, Japan, between the v1 and v2 releases of Super Mario Galaxy 2. Remnants of this demo can be found in Super Mario Galaxy 2 v2.